Monthly Archives: July 2019

2019 ARTIST VENDORS

Ariginal Art – recycled flatware & coin jewelry & gifts
Azure Arts – pottery and fabric pouches and wallets
Bags and More Just 4 U – purses, tote bags, aprons, table tops, wallets, card cases
Barbara Ardan – paintings, mostly watercolor
BB Studio’s – paintings on canvas, rocks and art board
Beads Of A Feather – jewelry and accessories
Catskill Critters – whimsical, one-of-a-kind handmade fabric dolls
CJK Print Studio – vintage clothing & refashions with original block printed designs
Creations by Dale and Vicki  – needle felted & machine embroidered items
Crystal Silence Studio – wind spinners & table top charms in copper, glass, shells & beads
D Michael Price – oil & acrylic paintings for children’s books, prints ,and notecards
DiscoMedusa Jewelry – bold, contemporary jewelry designs with an edge
Freestyle Confections – bread, crumble bars, muffins, cookies, cinnamon rolls, etc
GG Willow Soaps & Handmade Products – vegan organic soap, lotion, shaving mugs, etc
Hudson + Salt – jewelry inspired by the distinctive styles of the corners of the country
Linda Tracz Photography – high-quality, beautiful photography
Little Bird Runes, Reiki, & Orgonite – handmade orgonite pyramids
Luke Moran Art – surreal watercolor illustrations
Paper Wolf Design – witty & sassy colorful illustrated greeting cards & paper goods
Pruddygurl Exclusives – chopstick art on canvas/objects, “Glasswerks” glass beaded items
Sewn By Char – quilts, table runners, wall hangings, etc.
Shot in the Glass Creations – fused glass, stained glass bottle creations
Susquehanna Valley Quilters – table toppers, quilts, table runners, placemats, etc.
The Someday Studio – watercolors & oil paintings
Timothy Decker – clay and polymer jewelry, vessels, and sculpture
Treadwell Museum of Fine Art – Joseph Kurhajec – wood toys & ceramics
Whimsical Metal Sculpture – animals, musicians, & other figures from odds & ends
Windfall Designs – metalsmith & jewelry designer; sterling silver, copper, brass, stones

2019 MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT

MAIN STAGE: near Muller Plaza

10:00 – 11:00 The Dale Toliver Band – Jazz

11:45 – 12:45 The Dovetones – Swing/Blues/Rock-n-Roll/Ska

1:00 – 1:30 Diviner – Pam West & Theodore Finkle

1:30 – 1:45 Awards Ceremony

2:15 – 3:15 Yolanda Bush and the Coolwater Collective – Blues

3:30 – 4:00 Lunachix – Belly Dancers

 

ACOUSTIC STAGE: near City Hall

10:15 – 10:30 Reading by Becca Wagner

10:30 – 11:15 Rickety Fence  – Classic Rock, Folk Rock

11:30 – 11:45 Reading by Tori Curtis

11:45 – 12:30 Coyote Love – Blues Based 70’s FunkRockin’ Explosion From NYC

12:45 – 1:00 Reading by Gianluca Avanzato

1:00 – 1:45 Polish Moses – Homegrown Alternative

2:00 – 2:15 Reading by Jennifer R. Donohue

2:15 – 3:00 Mike Herman, SoLo – Country blues

 

BUSKING STAGE: near Artisans’ Guild

10:00 – 10:45 Salvaggio Downey – Classical guitar duo

11:00 – 11:45 Bruce Campbell – Keyboard

12:00 – 12:45 Wendy Slicer – Vocalist & Keyboard

1:15 – 2:00 Tributary – Old-time Traditional Music

 

Children’s Activity Area: near Community Bank

All day – Pottery lesson with Tim Gargash, Kid’s Art Project, Face Painting, Balloons

1:00 – 1:30 Coyote Pups – Music for babies, tots, moms and pops

 

Plus!

Food Trucks – Italian Ice, Tickled Pink BBQ, & Outback John’s

Community Art Project, Destination Oneonta’s Main Street Sidewalk Sales, Oneonta’s Farmers Market, Non-profits – Destination Oneonta, FOR-DO, Unadilla Rotary Autumn Fest & Oneonta Rotary, Dining at downtown restaurants, Foothills Flea Market

2019 Festival Sponsors

We’re grateful for such generous support!!

Chenango Arts Council Decentralization Grant
Future for Oneonta Foundation
Unalam
Community Bank
Destination Oneonta
Kearney Realty & Development Group
The Apprentice Musician
The Red Jug Pub
Liquor Depot
Catskill Area Hospice & Palliative Care
Green Toad Bookstore 
Susquehanna Valley Quilters
Unadilla Rotary Autumn Fest

In Kind Sponsors:
Community Music & Arts Network
Five Star Subaru
Foothills Performing Arts Center
Oneonta Farmers Market
Oneonta Rent-A-Jon
Stewarts
Townsquare Media
Tri County Glass
City of Oneonta
Oneonta Job Corps
The Artisans’ Guild

Special Thanks to:
Ryan Miller
Ryan Mason
Todd Loucks
Tim Gargash
Lynn Bailey
Elizabeth Raphaelson
Tinq sisters
Gabby Alicea
Kalli Ricco
Lacy Johnson
Susan Mulroy
Nick George
Racheal Fest
Scott Harrington
Lizzy Leidy

CANO Board & Staff:
Joanna Cacciola
Leah Frankel
Ryan Ceresola
Amanda Mason
Jim Maloney
Kim Condon
Trish Dukes
Flo Loomis
Richard Barlow
Gail Quick
Nancy Gossett